Preclinical Assessment of Early Therapeutic Effect of Sunitinib on Renal Cell Carcinoma Using 18F-FLT PET in a Xenograft Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
TAGA MINEKATSU  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00529349)
Research Collaborator OYAMA Nobuyuki  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20223977)
KIYONO Yasushi  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50305603)
MORI Tetsuya  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 助教 (40397287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腎癌 / 分子標的薬 / 早期治療効果 / PET / FLT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was undertaken to determine whether fluorothymidine(FLT) is useful for early response assessment in renal cell carcinoma (RCC) following sunitinib (SU) therapy using in vivo biodistribution (BD) and PET studies of tumor-bearing mice. ACHN were implanted in male mice. The mice were treated with SU or vehicle only. There was a significant increase of FLT in control group, while only a minimal change in SU group. The BD study showed a marked reduction of FLT uptake in tumors after SU treatment. PET showed the same tendency of BD study. Immunohistochemical analysis of the tumors revealed that the changes of FLT uptake were well correlated with those of tumor proliferation (PCNA index), tumor vascular density (CD34 density), VEGRF2expression, while no correlations were seen for apoptotic status up to 7 days of SU treatment. This result suggests that evaluation of FLT uptake in tumor may be an early predictor of anti-tumor effect of SU for RCC.