Project/Area Number |
25861082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 近赤外光 / 時間分解分光装置 / 乳癌 / ヘモグロビン濃度 / 胸壁補正 / 総ヘモグロビン量 / 光学係数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hemoglobin (Hb) concentrations of breast cancer can be measured by near-infrared time-resolved spectroscopy system. The measurement, however, is influenced by chest wall muscles when the distance from skin to chest wall is small. We measured total Hb concentrations of breast cancer by the spectroscopy probe together with the skin-to-chest wall distance by the ultrasound probe attached to the spectroscopy probe. The apparent total Hb of normal breast increased when the skin-to-chest wall distance decreased. The total Hb of breast in pre-menopausal patients was higher than that in post-menopausal patients. When skin-to-chest wall distance and menopausal state were taken into consideration, the total Hb of breast cancer was higher than normal breast in all the lesions.