Clinical application and development of Q-space imaging analysis software using multi shot echo-planar imaging sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40452198)
Research Collaborator ISODA Haruo  名古屋大学, 脳とこころの研究センター, 教授 (40223060)
KOMORI Yoshiaki  シーメンスヘルスケアジャパン株式会社
IWASE Daisuke  刈谷豊田総合記念病院, 診療放射線技師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsMRI / Q-space imaging / 拡散解析 / 拡散強調画像 / 画像歪み / Multi Shot EPI / RESOLVE / 非ガウス分布解析 / Magnetic Resonance Image / Diffusion Weighted Image / Multi shot EPI法 / Q-Space Imaging解析 / 拡散尖度画像 / Q-space Imaging(QSI) / Echo Planer Imaging(EPI) / 空間分解能 / DKI / Echo Planer Imaging
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the usefulness of Q-space image analysis (specifically diffusion kurtosis imaging) by using diffusion-weighted images obtained from multi-shot echo planar imaging (EPI) sequences. The results confirm that fewer images were obtained from multi-shot EPI sequences than from single-shot EPI sequences. Furthermore, there were no significant differences in apparent diffusion coefficient (ADC) or diffusion kurtosis values. Multi-shot EPI sequences have a tendency to extend acquisition time; however, it is possible to acquire images with high spatial resolution and less distortion. In conclusion, this method is clinically significant.