Non-contrast-enhanced Magnetic Resonance Angiography: Left Gastric Vein Visualization with Flow Direction Information to Predict Esophageal Varices Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Akihiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60625911)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords左胃静脈 / 食道静脈瘤 / 非造影MRA / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 非造影 / 血流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We considered whether it was able to foresee esophageal varices development to detect change in left gastric vein (LGV) direction by visualizing LGV with flow direction by non-contrast-enhanced MRA. Firstly, LGV with flow direction could be selectively visualized by non-contrast-enhanced MRA using bSSFP sequence with Time-SLIPs. Secondly, LGV flow velocity could be measured by MRI of phase contrast imaging using non-contrast-enhanced MRA. We hypothesized that, as portal vein pressure increases, LGV flow in the PV system transforms to a portal systemic shunt by changing the flow direction from normal (toward the liver: hepatopetal) to reversed (away from the liver: hepatofugal). However, LGV flow was stagnant or hepatofugal transiently in part of healthy subjects with normal portal pressure. So, it is possible that it cann’t foresee esophageal varices development to only detect change in LGV direction.