Elucidation of mechanisms for tumor malignancy and radioresistance by crosstalk between Hypoxia, circadian rhythm and metabolic regulation
Project/Area Number |
25861088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI minoru 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特定研究員 (40644894)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 低酸素 / 概日リズム / 放射線抵抗性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previously, crosstalk between circadian rhythm and hypoxia response were reported but this mechanism is unclear. So, we analyzed mechanisms of crosstalk between PER2 which is one of circadian regulated genes, and hypoxia response. Then we revealed that the short sequence near transcription start site is important for PER2 gene upregulation by hypoxia but Hypoxia-Inducible Factor (HIF) does not contribute to this regulation. And we found that PER2 protein N-terminal region enhance transactivation activity from HIF-1 C-terminal transactivation domain. In future, by clarify the mechanisms of crosstalk between circadian rhythm and hypoxia responses, we expect unraveling of physiological and pathophysiological significance in this crosstalk.