Project/Area Number |
25861090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center (2016) Kyoto University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Narabayashi Masaru 独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究企画運営部, 研究員 (60611572)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUZUKI Minoru 京都大学, 原子炉実験所・粒子線腫瘍学研究センター, 教授 (00319724)
SAKURAI Yoshinori 京都大学, 原子炉実験所・放射線生命科学研究部門, 准教授 (20273534)
Research Collaborator |
UCHIDA Ryohei 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 硼素中性子捕捉療法 / 線量評価 / 線量計 / 放射線治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have been developing the accelerator-based epithermal neutron source system for boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) in our institution. In BNCT, as well as in common radiotherapy using X-rays, high-precision dosimetric quality control is regarded as important, while no suitable methods for it are known because of the unprecedented system. Considering dose distribution in neutron irradiation field depends on target shapes, it is expected that three-dimensional gel dosimeters are useful, with which dose distribution can be evaluated in the same shapes and sizes as human bodies. In the present study, we have collected fundamental data on responses of MAGAT gel dosimeter in neutron irradiation field and evaluated its characteristics, and in consequence three-dimensional dosimetry is considered to be feasible in neutron irradiation field with appropriate correction.