The visualization of periprostatic nerve fibers using Diffusion Tensor Magnetic Resonance Imaging with tractography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2014)
Kobe University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA KAZUHIRO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80448860)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMRI / テンソル画像 / 前立腺癌 / 陰茎海綿体神経 / 前立腺全摘術 / 勃起障害 / 前立腺がん / 核磁気共鳴画像(MRI))
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed the experiment by volunteers using 3.0-Tesla MRI and planned the optimization of the scanning parameter of the diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) technique for the purpose of the depicting periprostatic nerve fibers. I evaluated whether the DTI can visualize changes in the numbers of periprostatic nerve fibers before and after nerve-sparing and non-nerve-sparing prostatectomy in fifty-two prostate cancer patients who underwent DTI before and after prostatectomy. After non-nerve-sparing prostatectomy, the numbers of tracts were significantly decreased However, after nerve-sparing prostatectomy, the numbers of tracts were not changed significantly. The result is accepted in a journal (Clin Imaging 2014;38:302-6). I evaluated whether the DTI can visualize periprostatic nerve fibers in patients who had underwent non-nerve-sparing prostatectomy, with the reference of pathological specimen, and I confirmed that DTI may be feasible for visualization of periprostatic nerve fibers.