Assessment of impaired microcirculation by BOLD MR imaging during reactive hyperemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kono Atsushi  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20574388)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBOLD / 微小循環 / 磁気共鳴画像 / magnetic resonance / 血管反応性 / 動脈硬化 / 喫煙 / MRI / 血流 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assessment of muscle blood flow response (MFR) by dynamic muscle blood oxygen level-dependent (BOLD) magnetic resonance (MR) imaging is unknown. First, we developed the method to assess BOLD effect in the muscle by using 3 tesla MR and performed its validation with a new developed in-house software. Second, we investigated the effect of smoking on vascular function according to MFR during postocclusive reactive hyperemia in young smokers and nonsmokers. We underwent BOLD imaging in sixteen healthy male volunteers. The 2 key mBOLD variables such as times to half hyperemic peak (T1/2peak) and times to peak (TTP) were evaluated. This study showed that T1/2peak and TTP were significantly longer in smokers in reactive hyperemia. Dynamic BOLD MR imaging of calf muscle during postocclusive reactive hyperemia demonstrated statistically significant differences in T1/2peak and TTP between young smokers and nonsmokers, indicating the presence of early stage smoking-related deterioration in MFR.