Research on new biomarker of radiotresistance in HPV associated head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI DAISUKE  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30546502)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線腫瘍学 / 放射線抵抗性 / 放射線治療 / 中咽頭癌 / HPV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate nuclear factor-kappaB (NF-KappaB) as a marker of radioresistance in oropharyngeal carcinomas. Immunohistochemistry was performed using pretreatment biopsy specimen to evaluate the presence of NF-kappaB expression in these tumor. Similar experiments was performed in subgroups of recurrent tumor specimens. The prognostic value of other molecular markers such as Bcl-2 and epidermal growth factor (EGF) receptor were also evaluated and compared with NF-kappaB. NF-kappaB expression in pretreatment tumors correlated with local tumor control. NF-kappaB expression may be a novel marker of radioresistance in oropharyngeal carcinomas. Bcl-2 and EGF receptor expression did not correlate with radioresistance.