The development of the method of four-dimensional radiation treatment planning based on the time-dependent radiobiological model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OITA Masataka  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (10380023)
Research Collaborator UTO Yoshihiro  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授
TOMINAGA Masahide  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教
KATSUI Kuniaki  岡山大学, 助教
KATAYAMA Norihisa  岡山大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線治療物理学 / 時間放射線生物学 / 4次元放射線治療 / 放射線感受性 / 線量不均一性 / 細胞不均質 / 照射マージン / 最適マージン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop the circumstances of simulation of the methods of treatment planning which was considered with time-dependent(4D) radiobiological response of tumor cells in radiotherapy. Applying for this model into the treatment planning system, we have developed the analysis of the radiobiological effect of the cancer treatment in radiotherapy, such as the delay effect in 4D-RT, the effect of dose inhomogeneities in IMRT and the effect of variation of radiation sensitivity and inhomogeneities of cells. As a results of premitive simulation, we have found that those dosimetric inhomogeneities and tumor inhomogeneities and variations of radiation sensitivity were involved in the treatment field margins and predictions of cell survivals. In this study, it was expected that we could develop these biological uncertainties for clinical radiation treatment planning with this biological model.