Cryoablation of venous malformations; prospective safety confirmation study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Hiroyasu  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70423324)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCryoablation / 凍結療法 / venous malformation / 静脈奇形 / hemangioma / 血管腫 / 疼痛 / VAS / 血管奇形 / 凍結
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cryoablation for vascular malformations were performed as a prospective safety confirmation test. 9 patients were enrolled in this study as scheduled on protocol. All patients had venous malformation, one had in pelvis and another 8 had in lower extremity. All lesions were successfully treated by cryoablation under local anesthesia without severe complications. Post treatment swelling or pain were occurred but improved conservatively.
The therapeutic outcome was satisfactory and all patients showed remarkable improvement of the local pain and lesion decrease. VAS score decreased from 6.3 to 2.5 at one month, 0.4 at 3 months in an average. The volume reduction was also obtained in all patients. 6 lesions, which were small limited venous malformations and treated entirely, were almost disappeared on MRI.