Coronary FFR Estimation method using Dynamic Coronary CT images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Toru Higaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 特任助教 (80611334)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords冠動脈CT / CT-FFT / ダイナミックCT / CT-FFR / 画像位置あわせ / 3Dプリンタ / 冠動脈血流予備量比 / ダイナミック心臓CT / 心臓CT / FFR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method to estimate Coronary Flow Reserve (FFR), which is one of index of cardiac function using dynamic myocardial CT images. We used images acquired from myocardial perfusion study. We estimated the FFR value from shape and time-dependent change of the CT number on coronary region. We evaluated accuracy of our developed method using coronary model phantom made from 3D printing system. In results of the evaluation, we confirmed that the FFR value was dropped after simulated stenosis region. In addition, we found that the FFR value is dropped after normal branching.