The high-throughput screening to identify signaling pathways that are correlated with radioresistance of thyroid cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSE Michiko  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (30533905)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / 放射線 / 甲状腺 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is accumulating evidence that solid tumor contain cancer stem cells (CSC), which play important roles in cancer initiation, progression, recurrence and metastasis. In thyroid cancer (TC), anaplastic thyroid cancer (ATC) is highly aggressive and resistant to conventional chemo/radio-therapy. Although it is considered that these properties are associated with CSC population in TC, little is known about their characteristics. In this study, we conducted high-throughput screening using siRNA for 714 kinases with ATC cell lines to identify signaling pathways that are correlated with their sphere-forming ability, which is one of hallmarks of CSCs. The siRNAs for PDGFRβ, JAK3 and PIM1/3 markedly inhibited sphere formation. We also demonstrated that siRNA for STAT3/5 and inhibitors for JAK and NF-κB similarly suppressed the sphere-forming ability after irradiation. These data suggest that the JAK-STAT-NF-κB signaling pathway is critical for survival and radioresistance of TC-CSCs.