Percutaneous transhepatic portal embolization using foam ethanolamine oleate and carbon dioxide (CO2): a clinical study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakasone Yutaka  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (50530151)
Research Collaborator YAMASHITA Yasuyuki
KAWANAKA Koichi
IKEDA Osamu
BEPPU Toru
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経皮経肝的門脈塞栓術 / 泡沫化硬化剤 / オルダミン / 泡沫硬化剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Percutaneous transhepatic portal embolization (PTPE) can induce atrophy of the embolized- and hypertrophy of the residual area. These effects are advantageous in patients scheduled for extended hepatectomy. To evaluate the experimental clinical safety and effectiveness of foam sclerotherapy with foam ethanolamine oleate (EO) and carbon dioxide (CO2) for PTPE. Sclerotherapy using foam EOI and CO2 is clinically safe and effective for PTPE before hepatectomy.