Is mitochondrial dysfunction related to delayed neuronal cell death after radiation exposure?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KOBASHIGAWA Shinko  大分大学, 医学部, 研究支援者 (70637628)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電離放射線 / ミトコンドリア形態 / 神経変性 / 遅発性活性酸素種 / Drp1タンパク質 / 神経軸索 / カルシウムシグナル / 遅延的影響 / ガンマ線 / 活性酸素種 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently it is reported that mitochondrial dynamics may contribute to function of the neuron. However, little is known about the radiation-induced mitochondrial fragmentation in these neurons, especially in axons.We examined the effects of radiation exposure on rat primary neuron. We found radiation exposure induced elongation of the axon. To study the effect of mitochondrial fission on shape of neuron after irradiation, we knock down central mitochondrial fission protein, Drp1 protein expression. The neuron knock down Drp1 expression did not elongate axon after gamma-irradiation.
As a result, promotion of mitochondrial fission after irradiation may effect on axon elongation after exposure.