Study on optimization of the segmental acquisition method to improve the visualization of the cancer lesion in the nuclear medicine diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTsukuba International University (2014-2016)
Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Science (2013)
Principal Investigator
tsuda keisuke  つくば国際大学, 医療保健学部, 講師(移行) (00598146)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords核医学検査 / 分割収集法 / FDG-PET検査 / 呼吸運動 / 放射線治療 / 定量性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at the optimization of the segmental acquisition method to improve the visualization of the cancer lesion in the nuclear medicine diagnosis. We evaluated the usefulness of the segmental acquisition method in clinical FDG-PET tests for rectal cancer. As for the segmental acquisition method, detection of cancer lesions and image quality were significantly superior to the conventional continuous acquisition method, and clinical usefulness was suggested. Then, we evaluated the effects of respiratory motion on the quantitatively of pulmonary nodules on FDG-PET test by experiments using a dynamic thorax phantom. Based on the results of these experiments, we derived a new correction method for the quantitatively of pulmonary nodules on FDG-PET test. Our newly proposed methods could correct the decrease of counts of pulmonary nodules due to partial volume effects and motion effects with acceptable errors.