Anthropomorphic phantom based on patient CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Omachi Chihiro  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20588967)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人体等価ファントム / 粒子線治療 / 3Dプリンタ / 3Dプリンタ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is establishing the verification method of dose distribution in the human body using the anthropomorphic phantom based on patient CT. The 3D printer was used making patient specific anthropomorphic phantom to reproduce the tumor and body shape. The reproducibility of patient structure was verified by measuring the dose distribution.
The patient specific anthropomorphic phantom consists of two materials, a plaster bone which made by 3D printer and gelatin for the water equivalent tissue. The measured dose distribution at the air region in the body did not match the patient plan. But the gamma analysis with 3 mm/3 % was 95.4 % in an irradiation field. From these results, the method of this study could reproduce the body structures to the anthropomorphic phantom.