Carotid Plaque Characterization using 3-Dimensional T1-Weighted Magnetic Resonance Imaging with Histopathological Validation: A Comparison with 2-Dimensional Technique
Project/Area Number |
25861122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 頸動脈MRI / 頸動脈プラーク / MRI / 頸動脈狭窄 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined 34 patients with carotid stenosis, who underwent carotid endarterectomy, using 1.5T scanners, and obtained 3D-FSE T1WI and 2-dimensional (2D) spin-echo T1WI scans. We calculated the contrast ratios (CRs) for the plaques and the adjacent muscles, and compared these findings with the pathological classifications. Carotid plaques were histologically classified as type VII, VIII, IV-V, or VI. Using 3D-FSE T1WI, CRs for each classification ranged 0.94-0.97 (median, 0.95), 0.95-1.29 (1.10), 1.33-1.54 (1.42), and 1.53-2.12 (1.80), respectively. Using the 2D imaging, CRs for each classification were 0.79-1.02 (0.90), 0.88-1.19 (1.01), 1.17-1.46 (1.23), and 1.55-2.51 (2.07), respectively. Results were significantly different between the 4 groups (p < 0.001). Sensitivity and specificity for discriminating vulnerable plaques (IV-VI) from stable plaques (VII, VIII) were both 100% for the 3D technique.