In-vivo dose reconstruction using EPID and Monte Carlo simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2014)
Keio University (2013)
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Hideyuki  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (20645452)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線治療 / X線 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 線量計算 / EPID
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to device a new system that reconstructs the real-time dose distribution inside patients to evaluate an accuracy of the photon therapy.
We used an Electronic Portal Imaging Device (EPID) and Monte Carlo simulation (MC) for dose reconstruction. The therapeutic photons were irradiated to a phantom that simulated human body. The MC calculated all the photon process such as entering and being absorbed inside the phantom, and the formation of the EPID image. The reconstructed dose distributions were compared to the measurement. They agreed well with the measurements within 3%. The results suggested that our system reconstructed the dose distribution accurately.
Those achievement were reported at The 107th Meeting of Japan Society of Medical Physics and The 7th Korea-Japan Joint Meeting on Medical Physics.