Non-invasive imaging registration system using computer vision and distributed system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KOTOKU Jun'ichi  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (70450195)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトラッキング / 3次元計測 / 距離画像カメラ / 分散処理 / レジストレーション / 3次元再構成 / 並列計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to build a system for non-invasive and real-time measurement of 3D position of a patient supported by parallel and distributed computers. We constructed a non-invasive marker-less system for measuring respiratory motion at multiple points on a patient’s surface using a depth camera. Obtained respiratory phase was consistent with a signal measured by a consumer monitoring system. Computation time of a PC cluster using MPI was made 10 times faster than that of a single machine. Precision of registration was almost the same as one of a standard imaging registration software.