Control of viscosity of Lipiodol and development of low-viscosity oily contrast media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokai University (2015)
Nippon Medical School (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MINE Takahiko  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00631293)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線医学 / 血管内治療 / 肝細胞がん / 肝動脈化学塞栓術 / リピオドール / NBCA / 油性造影剤 / 液状塞栓物質 / IVR / 塞栓術 / 粘稠度 / n-butyl cyanoacrylate / 冠動脈化学塞栓術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As in vitro study, we evaluated the influence of temperature on the viscosity of mixtures with different NBCA-Lipiodol concentration. In the result, warming of the mixture decreases the viscosity and the higher concentration of NBCA within the mixture make the viscosity lower.
As in vivo study, we performed transcatheter arterial embolization of renal arteries of rabbits using NBCA-Lipiodol mixtures with various temperatures (3, 20 and 50 degrees) and concentrations (50, 33, 25 % of NBCA). Then, the difference of the distribution of NBCA-Lipiodol mixture within the renal artery was histopathologically evaluated using Oil Red staining. In the result, the mixture with the lower viscosity tends to distribute in the renal arteries with the smaller diameters.