Retrograde-outflow isolated hepatic perfusion therapy for hepatic tumor
Project/Area Number |
25861130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
ONOZAWA Shiro 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10544398)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 肝灌流療法 / IVR / シスプラチン / VX2担がんウサギ / ドラッグテリバリーシステム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed retrograde-outflow isolated hepatic perfusion circuit in normal rabbit and implantation of VX2 tumor for rabbit liver. The rabbit hepatic isolated perfusion circuit required the open laparotomy to cannulate the portal vein instead of percutaneous access because of the small rabbit liver and portal vein. On the other hand, it was not easy to create the rabbit VX2 liver tumor model because of the dissemination of the tumor and adhesion due to tumor and surgical intervention. In particular, creating the isolated hepatic circuit in the VX2 tumor model was the biggest issue because the adhesion after VX2 implantation interfered with portal venous cannulation. However the know-how to create the isolated hepatic circuit and of VX2 implantation were very important to advance the research further more.