Development of advanced data acquisition methods for quantitative SPECT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto College of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Keiichi  京都医療科学大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60393344)
Research Collaborator FUJITA Masaki
MURAKAMI Mikoto
WADA Ryota
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSPECT / 非対称法 / 補間投影データ法 / 逐次近似画像再構成 / 緩和係数 / 画像再構成 / 反復法 / 二検出器ガンマカメラ装置 / 二検出器型ガンマカメラ装置 / 補間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a Hybrid SPECT reconstruction method by a combination of the asymmetric SPECT acquisition, IPDE (Interpolated Projection Data Estimation) method and modified DRAMA (Dynamic RAMLA) reconstruction algorithm. A Hybrid SPECT reconstruction method was evaluated to a two-dimensional Shepp-Logan head numerical phantom with statistical noise and a 3-D brain phantom. Quality of the reconstructed images was evaluated in terms of mean structural similarity (MSSIM) values. The Hybrid SPECT reconstruction method showed faster resolution recovery with lower noise than the asymmetric SPECT acquisition and IPDE method and yielded acceptable images in 2 or 3 iteration. The sensitivity of a gamma camera was also maintained virtually constant during the 3 years.