Development of internal radiation therapy anticancer agent that amplifies the therapeutic effects when combined with external radiation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
HAGIMORI Masayori  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40446125)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線 / がん / がん内用放射線療法 / NQO1 / がん内用放射線治療薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NAD(P)H: quinone oxidoreductase 1 (NQO1) is highly expressed in many human solid cancers. Because NQO1 can be induced immediately after exposure to ionizing radiation, we aimed to develop an NQO1-targeted radioiodinated agent to establish a novel internal radiation therapy that amplifies the therapeutic effects when combined with external radiation therapy. The metabolic stability of NQO1-targeted radioiodinated compounds previously reported was low because of the electron withdrawing effect of iodine atom. Then, we designed and synthesis of a new NQO1-targeted radioiodinated derivative having methoxy group as a electron donating group. As a result, radioiodinated derivative exhibited goood metabolic stabilty in NQO1-expressing HT-29 cell lysates.