Study on radiation induced bystander signaling between targeted human lung cancer cells and neighboring normal cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Konishi Teruaki  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 研究基盤センター, 研究員 (70443067)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Alisa
MAEDA Takeshi
OIKAWA Masakazu
FURUSAWA Yoshiya
YU Peter
DESAI Sejal
PANDEY Badri
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイスタンダー効果 / マイクロビーム / DNA二本鎖切断 / 窒素酸化物ラジカル / 細胞間情報伝達 / ギャップジャンクシャン / γH2AX / 肺がん / 異種細胞間 / 陽子線 / DNA二本鎖切断修復 / ギャップジャンクション / DNA二本鎖切断 / γH2AX / プロトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation cancer therapy is now one of the most successful method due technological innovations of the highly accurate and selective localization of the dose. The purpose of this study was to construct a simple model in radiotherapy, and to clarify the effect and its mechanism of cellular communication between irradiated cancer cells and non-irradiated normal cells. We applied microbeam irradiation technologies to target only the A549 human lung carcinoma cells in the mixed population of cells with human normal lung fibroblast cells. SPICE-NIRS microbeam was used to irradiate 500 protons of 3.4 MeV (LET: 12 Kiev/um in water) two nuclei of A549 cells. As a result, we found that two major pathways of radiation induced bystander response, media transfer signaling pathway and gap junction mediated signaling pathway mediate DNA double strand breaks repair pathway in irradiated A549 cells by non-irradiated WI-38 cells.