Research of relationship between carbon ion beam resistance and heterochromatin formation in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsutoshi  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 研究員 (20589650)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粒子線治療 / 炭素イオン線抵抗性 / 炭素イオン線治療 / 放射線抵抗性がん細胞 / ヘテロクロマチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioresistant cancer cell line X60 and C30 was originally established by means of repeated exposure the mouse squamous cell carcinoma cell line NR-S1 to X-ray and carbon ion beam (C-ion) irradiation, respectively. The results showed that the X60 cells acquired the resistance to both X-ray and C-ion irradiation. On the other hand, the X-ray and C-ion sensitivity of C30 cells was approximately same as that of NR-S1 cells. Moreover, it is shown that the X-ray and C-ion resistance was strongly correlated with the heterchromatin domain number, and the Rad51 focus formation was significantly promoted in X-ray and C-ion resistant X60 cells compared with that in NR-S1 and C30 cells. Our results suggested that homologous recombination repair in heterochromatin region is associated with the X-ray and C-ion resistance in cancer cells.