The effect of immunosuppressive anergy cells on transplant arteriosclerosis in humanized mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Ryoichi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10645287)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗原特異的 / 免疫抑制細胞 / ヒト化マウス / NSGマウス / 血管移植モデル / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effect of donor antigen specific immunosuppressive anergy cells on chronic rejection such as transplant arteriosclerosis. First, we confirmed that the immunosuppressive anergy cells were successfully generated from lymphocytes of healthy volunteer. Next, the severe immunodeficient NSG mice were reconstituted human PBMC and investigated the proliferation of human PBMC in vivo by CFSE labeling technique. Also when another irradiated human lymphocytes were injected into reconstituted mice as a donor antigen stimulation, the immune responses were observed by Ki-67 staining after stimulation. Further, to establish a human vessel transplant model, murine aortic transplant model has been established. In addition we evaluated the relationship between anti-donor antigen antibody and chronic rejection in liver transplant clinical setting.