Methodology of the protein expression in the cardiac graft outside the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wakayama Kenji  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50646544)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 虚血再灌流 / 臓器保存 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化 / 心移植 / シャペロン / 重水 / 心臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enlarge donor pool for the heart transplantation, reliable method to repair the "less-than-ideal grafts". In the present study, we evaluated the merit and demerit of the oxidative phosphorylation under hypothermia. The results are summarized as follows. 1) Oxidative phosphorylation is progressed under hypothermic conditions. 2) The energy source of the ATP production under hypothermic oxygenated conditions is endogenous amino acids derived from the autophagic pathway. 3) This oxidative phosphorylation under hypothermia worsen the cellular death due to the oxidative stress. 4) Appropriate antioxidant therapy may reduced this cellular death. 5) Some proteins, probably chaperon, may actively regulate oxidative phosphorylation and autophagy under hypothermia.