Growth suppression of human breast cancer, based on the clock gene function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Morohashi Satoko  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90569592)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳癌 / 時計遺伝子 / 治療 / 分子標的治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpase of the staging is growth suppression of human breast cancer, based on the clock gene function.
The expression of c-Myc was upregulated by exposure to hypoxia and by the overexpression of DEC2. In conclusion, DEC2 participates in hypoxia-induced cell proliferation by functioning as a target gene of the PI3K/Akt signaling pathway and regulating the expression of c-Myc in human breast cancer cell line MCF-7. We also demonstrated that DEC1 overexpression promoted cleaved PARP expression, whereas DEC2 overexpression had no effects on the amount of cleaved PARP in TE 10 cells. These results suggested that DEC1 has pro-apoptotic effects on human esophageal cancer TE 10 cells of well-differentiated type.