Study of the inhibitory effect of curcumin derivatives for the anticancer drug resistance related ABC transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Katsuyoshi Kudoh  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30607768)
Research Collaborator Ohbara Megumi  東北大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords抗癌剤耐性 / ABCトランスポーター / クルクミン誘導体 / Pgp発現癌細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is the acquisition of anticancer drug resistance capacity as an anti-cancer agent treatment of the problem with respect to cancer, there is an over-expression of anticancer drug resistance ABC transporter in one of the factors. In this study aimed to clarify the effect on ABC transporters curcumin derivatives.
Using carcinoma cell lines overexpressing anticancer drug resistance ABC transporters, and FACS analysis using a fluorescent substrate specific for the ABC transporter in the presence of curcumin derivative inhibitory effect of ABC transporter function was suggested. Anticancer drug sensitivity was increased to about 20-fold in the presence of curcumin derivatives examined the anticancer drug sensitivity in cell toxicity test. Potential as an inhibitor for the ABC transporter curcumin derivatives have been suggested.