Rat islet long-term culture in serum-free medium containing silk protein sericin and albumin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA MITSUHIRO  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20569131)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordssericin / 膵島移植 / 膵島培養 / ラット / 無血清培地 / アルブミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported islets can be short-term cultured for 14 days using serum-free medium containing sericin instead of FBS.The study evaluated the use of the medium containing sericin and albumin for islet long-term culture. Twenty rat islets were cultured in medium containing ①FBS,②sericin,③bovine serum albumin(BSA),④sericin+BSA,⑤FBS+sericin. The cultured islets in ②and③ were disappered for either 35 and 77days. The survival rates for 120 days of ①,④and⑤ were either 24,24,and 13%. Insulin secretions of the ①and④ were measured by static incubation on the day120, and no significant differences in stimulated insulin secretion were noted between the groups. In vivo function of cultured islets of ①and④ were tested by syngeneic transplantation for diabetes rats, and both recipients were maintained normal glycemic control for 28 days after transplantation. Histologically, islets after transplantation with ④ was displayed well-preserved structure and strong insulin staining.