Establishment of new subtype of so called the triple negative breast cancer from analysis of cancer stem cell and epithelial mesenchymal transition in breast cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
INOUE Ayako  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 病院助教 (60570265)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHER2 / triple negative乳癌 / MHC Class I / T細胞 / siRNA / MAPK / PD98059 / MHC ClassⅠ / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 乳癌サブ分類 / 上皮間葉転換 / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunotherapeutic interventions with T cell-based approaches is targeting HER2. HER2-overexpressing tumors may escape cytotoxic T lymphocyte-mediated lysis by down regulating MHC Class I. We explored expression of HER2, MHC Class I by immunohistochemistry and analyzed their correlation. We also explored the components of the signal transduction pathway that are involved in the regulation of MHC Class I expression using siRNAs targeting HER2 as well as an inhibitor of HER2 signaling. HER2 expression in breast cancers correlated inversely with MHC Class I expression. HER2 depletion by siRNAs resulted in MHC Class I up regulation. Moreover, MHC Class I expression on breast cancer cell lines was upregulated by inhibitor of mitogen-associated protein kinases, in a dose-dependent manner. Thus, agents that target the MAPK signaling pathway may increase MHC Class I expression in breast cancer cells.