Evaluation of HER2 containing dimerzation for prediction of HER2-targeting therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMATSU Hideo  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (40543707)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳癌 / HER2 / 二量体 / breast cancer / predictive factor
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression levels of HER2-containing dimer were evaluated in series of HER2-positive breast cancer cell lines. We also evaluated the association between expression of HER2-containing dimer and trastuzumab-sensitivity in breast cancer patients who underwent trastuzumab-containing neoadjuvant chemotherapy. HER2-containing dimer was evaluated by proximity ligation assays. There were higher expression levels of HER2-2 dimer in trastuzumab-sensitive cell lines compared to the resistant cell lines (sensitive vs. resistant, 65 vs. 15, p<0.01). In a cohort of 23 HER2-positive breast cancer patients treated with trastuzumab-containing neoadjuvant chemotherapy, high HER2-2 dimer expression cohort showed significantly higher rate of quasi-pathological complete response compared with low HER2-2 dimer expression cohort (high vs. low, 26/37, 70% vs. 2/11, 18%, p=0.006).