Elucidation of Molecular Mechanisms of Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition and Its Clinical Application in Triple-Negative Breast Cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Nami  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60608967)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 上皮間葉系移行 / vimentin / E-cadherin / EMT / Axl / triple-negative乳癌 / basal-like乳癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment of patients with TNBC has been challenging due to the absence of these molecular targets and the heterogeneity of the disease. The aim of our study is to elucidate the clinical importance of the expression of E-cadherin and vimentin in breast cancer.The elevated expression of vimentin contributes to the aggressive phenotype and poor prognosis in TNBC and basal-like breast cancer. Vimentin expression might be useful as a biomarker for the prognosis of TNBC. Also, co-expression of E-cadherin and vimentin seems to be associated with the most aggressive phenotype in breast cancer, and positive E-cadherin expression may not always play roles for tumor suppression. Vimentin and related molecule will be a good target to control the invasion and metastasis in TNBC.