Examination of the effectiveness using the humanized mouse of the antiHER2 antibody epitope peptide vaccine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Banri  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (30514533)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳癌 / ペプチドワクチン / CH401MAP / 乳がん / HER2 / 免疫不全マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
① After in vitro stimulating breast cancer patient PBMC (31) in CH401MAP, and comparing the production of the specific antibody with the physically unimpaired person, production was significantly high by non-stimulation in the patient group, but the change by the stimulation was not observed. ② After transfusing patient PBMC into the mouse, and immunising it in CH401MAP, I was able to build human immune system in acknowledgment of production of human IL-2. One GVHD did not occur. The usefulness as the preclinical test mouse on observing immune system was shown. ③ I transplanted a cancer tissue piece of two breast cancer patients, but was not able to engraft into the mouse. I ported human breast cancer cell strain SKBR3, but the survival was impossible. Furthermore, the need to make condition examination was shown.