E ffect of antii TNF-a antibody against colon cancer : Does anti TNF-a antibody inhibits growth of colon cancer?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Sho  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (20436140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCrohn's disease / anti TNF-a / colon cancer / 抗TNF-a抗体 / 癌化 / クローン病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Background and Aim] The risk of incidence of colorectal cancer in Crohn's disease is high. On the other hand, TNF-a inhibitors are frequently used for the treatment of Crohn's disease. There may be a risks for cancer emergence by using anti TNF-a drugs, but it is still controversial. The aim of the present study was to investigate the effect of anti TNF-a antibody for growth of colorectal cancer.
[Materials and Method] We used colon cancer cell lines (COLO205, DLD1, HCT8, HCT116, HT29) and stimulate those cells with TNF-a, anti TNF-a antibody. Proliferation was determined by using CCK-8 assay.
[Results and Conclusions] TNF-a reduced growth of colon cancer cells, while blockage of TNF-a by anti TNF-a antibody reduced progression of colon cancer cells. Thus, TNF-a plays a profound role in malignancy of colorectal cancer, and inhibition of TNF-a represents a promising therapeutic option.