Trial to identify the bacteria which causes ulcerative colitis on the hypothesis that pouchitis is ulcerative ileitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kohyama Atsushi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (50647005)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 回腸嚢炎 / 腸内細菌叢 / 家族性大腸腺腫症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pouchitis is a major late complication which sometimes occurs after restorative proctocolectomy with ileal pouch-anal anastomosis (IPAA). However, its pathogenesis still remains unclear. The rate of incidence is higher in ulcerative colitis’cases and quite rare in familial adenomatous polyposis' cases. Furthermore, the fact that antibiotics and probiotics are effective in treating pouchitis indicates a direct or indirect link of pouch microbiota to mucosal inflammation.
There are two aims based on the hereditary background to elucidate how microbiota in the guts alter after the patients’ operation and what causes the inflammation in the ileum, which is not supposed to have any lesions in the ulcerative colitis.
In addition, the other aim is to investigate the pathogenesis which causes ulcerative colitis according to the hypothesis that “pouchitis is ulcerative ileitis."