The development of novel therapeutic agents for liver cirrhosis using retinoic acid-modified adenosine encapsulating Liposome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Takafumi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20633192)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝星細胞 / Drug Delivery System / 肝線維化 / アデノシン / 肝線維化モデル / RT-PCR / TIMP-1 / α-SMA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, liver transplantation is the only way to treat the hepatic fibrosis , it is necessary to establish the other treatments. We have reported that hepatic fibrosis is inhibited by increased platelet. Also Platelets inhibit the activation of hepatic stellate cells via an adenine nucleotide and suppress the type Ⅰ collagen production. Retinoic acid has been reported to be a direct effect on hepatic stellate cells. Therefore, we attempted to selectively suppress hepatic fibrosis by creating a retinoic acid-modified adenosine encapsulating liposomes. Activation of TWNT-1 was confirmed to be suppressed by the addition of adenosine for TWNT-1. However, in the fibrosis model animals, it was difficult to prove the effectiveness of adenosine.