Navigation using real-time intraoperative ultrasonography in anatomic liver resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research (2014-2015)
The University of Tokyo (2013)
Principal Investigator
Mise Yoshihiro  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 副医長 (00436601)
Research Collaborator MIYATA Akinori
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝切除術 / 術中ナビゲーション / 解剖学的肝切除術 / ナビゲーション / 肝切除 / 系統的切除 / 肝切除手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a navigation system using real-time intraoperative ultrasonography that synchronizes with preoperative images of computed tomography. By accumulating ultrasound volume data, fast detection of the bifurcation of the right and left branches of the portal vein has become available. However, the discrepancy between the ultrasound and computed tomography images is still large in some cases. Further machine learning to deal with anatomical differences among patients is needed to improve the accuracy of the navigation system.