Project/Area Number |
25861178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / Na+,K+-ATPase α3-サブユニット / 組織アレイ / 培養細胞株 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We gathered specimens of hepatocellular carcinoma(HCC) from the cases diagnosed HCC, who had performed hepatectomy in our department. Informed consent was obtained from all patients. We aimed establishment of novel cell line of HCC, but to this day, We can not reach the establishment it. On the other hand, we previously reported over expression of Na+,K+-ATPase α3-isoform(α3NaK) in HCC, in comparison with the normal liver. We immunostained tissue array of HCC using an antibody of α3NaK, and scored each intensity of expression. As a result, it suggested that the expression of a3NaK was related the differentiation and prognosis of HCC.