Prediction method for developing pouchitis in patients with ulcerative colitis by using genetic information on ileal mucosal epithelial cells
Project/Area Number |
25861181
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIKI Okita 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20378342)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 回腸嚢炎 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / pouchitis / micro RNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
FKBP5 mRNA levels in ileal mucosa at the time of colectomy are significantly associated with pouchitis and may be a predictive factor for developing pouchitis. IL-1βmRNA levels are also significantly associated with pouchitis and it is correlated to extent of disease and disease severity. IL-1β may be a predictive factor for developing pouchitis. Comprehensive miRNA expression patterns related to pouchitis was analyzed by using ileal mucosa of postoperative ulcerative colitis patients. Eleven miRNA was detected and confirmed in other samples.