Photodynamic diagnosis mediated 5-ALA for peritoneal metastasis due to advanced gastric cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tuyoshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50452389)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords5-ALA / PDD / photodynamic diagnosis / 5-aminolevulinic acid / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 光線力学診断 / 胃癌 / 蛍光診断法 / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / 光力学診断 / 審査腹腔鏡 / 腹腔鏡手術、内視鏡外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In advanced gastric cancer, the diagnosis of peritoneal metastasis is mandatory prior to the decision of therapy. Photodynamic diagnosis (PDD) by 5-aminolevulinic acid (ALA) has been proposed for peritoneal metastasis in staging laparoscopy and showed higher sensitivity than that of conventional examination. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness and safety of ALA-PDD for the diagnosis of the peritoneal disseminations. Fifteen advanced gastric cancer patients who had the signs of peritoneal metastasis pointed out by CT scan were included. We evaluate the additional detection rate compared to the conventional examination and safety. The additional detection rate was 6.7 %( 1/15) and the incidence of adverse effect was 13.4 %( nausea, Grade 1). The ALA-PDD was effective and safe examination for the peritoneal metastasis of gastric cancer. And, we are now going to conduct the new investigator initiated trial.