Identification of hypoxia induced factor relating to cancer stemness and treatment resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Mamoru  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10528483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸癌 / 低酸素 / JMJD1A / 低プロテアソーム活性 / 癌幹細胞 / 治療抵抗性 / EMT / 予後因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In colorectal cancer cells, JMJD1A induced EMT, chemotherapy resistant ability, and aggressive invasion ability under hypoxic condition. ChIP assay using JMJD1A antibody revealed that histone modification caused activation of EMT inducers. JMJD1A induced EMT under a hypoxic condition and it may enhance drug resistance in CRC. Silencing JMJD1A may be an efficient molecular-targeted cancer therapy.
LPACs (low proteasome activity cells) of CRC cells had significant radioresistance and chemoresistance (5-FU and oxaliplatin). Cancer stemness of LPACs was confirmed by CSC marker, sphere formation assay, ROS activity analysis, cell cycle assay, and in vivo tumorigenicity examination. Microarray analysis identified EID3 (EP300 Interacting Inhibitor of Differentiation 3) as a key factor related to treatment resistance of LPACs. Functional analyses of EID3 and analysis using clinical samples confirmed the role of EID3 in LPACs.