Project/Area Number |
25861186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Hisataka 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20621022)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | miRNA302s,369s / microRNA / 癌リプログラミング / 分化度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although cancer is a genetic disease, epigenetic alterations are involved in its initiation and progression. Previous studies have shown that reprogramming of colon cancer cells using Oct3/4,Sox2,Klf4,and cMyc reduces cancer malignancy. Therefore, cancer reprogramming may be a useful treatment for chemo- or radiotherapy-resistant cancer cells. It was also reported that the introduction of miRNA302s and miR369-3p or -5p resulted in the induction of cellular reprogramming. The reprogramming process resulted in inhibition of cell proliferation and stimulation of the MET phenotype in colon cancer cells. Importantly, the introduction resulted in epigenetic change of DNA demethylation and histone modification. Furthermore, in vivo administration of these miRNAs elicited apoptosis, which involves the mitochondrial Bcl2 protein family. The present study shows that the introduction of these miRNAs could induce cellular reprogramming and modulate malignant phenotypes of human colon cancer cell.