High levels of MFG-E8 through immunosuppressive effect may be a negative prognostic factor in esophageal cancer patients with preoperative chemotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMOTO Yoshitomo  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70645085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOKI Yuichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20291445)
TAKIGUCHI Shuji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00301268)
MIYATA Hiroshi  大阪府立成人病センター, 消化器外科, 副部長 (80362713)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMFG-E8 / chemotherapy / prognosis / MFG-E8 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 術前補助化学療法 / Treg / 食道癌 / 化学療法 / 腫瘍浸潤マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of MFG-E8 in human esophageal squamous cell carcinoma and its influence on patient survival was investigated.
MFG-E8 expression of surgical tumor samples was examined by immunohistochemical staining in 156 cases of squamous cell esophageal carcinoma. Patients with strong MFG-E8 expression had a significantly higher rate of preoperative chemotherapy (p<0.0001). The MFG-E8 expression level did not correlated with the clinical or pathological response to the preopetarive chemotherapy. Additionally, in the group who received preoperative chemotherapy, there was significantly worse prognosis for patients with strong MFG-E8 expression (p=0.01), however for patients without preoperative chemotherapy there was no difference in survival related to MFG-E8 expression. Strong MFG-E8 expression in esophageal cancer cells may be a negative prognostic factor in patients receiving preoperative chemotherapy.