Perturbation of acyl ghrelin profile following liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kohei  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60621612)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアシルグレリン / 肝移植 / アシルグレリン(活性型グレリン) / 代謝 / 肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A significant problem to be solved for patients after liver transplantation (LT) is malnutrition with anorexia in the early post-transplant period. We hypothesized that this problem was due to the change in ghrelin metabolism during LT. We examine the balance of acyl- and desacyl ghrelin (AG, DG) and the dependence of the regulation mechanism on hepatic-related enzymes in patients during LT. AG, DG, and Acyl-/total ghrelin (A/T) concentrations in blood samples were measured in patients with liver failure (LF) and patients after LT. In vitro assays using synthetic AG for assessment of de-acylation activity in serum were performed.
The AG levels and A/T ratios significantly increased in the patients with liver failure and decreased after LT because of changes in the de-acylating activity in peripheral blood. Cholinesterase (BuChE) could be an important enzyme responsible for de-acylation of AG in blood.