Investigation of metastasis related genes based on conditinoal knock out mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Manabu  広島大学, 大学病院, 医科診療医 (60457249)
Research Collaborator HINOI Takao   (10444689)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸癌 / 遺伝子変異 / マウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have generated an in vivo model system that Apc and Tgfbr2 were inactivated only in the colonic epithelium and tumors with well differentiated enocarcinoma arose mainly in proximal colon. Total RNAs of cancerous tissue areas were extracted , and we compared gene expression profiles of these mice’s tumors. We identified Gene X expression was most highly upregurated compared with control mice. The array data was validated by quantitative PCR. The cell proliferation assay revealed that silencing of X led to a significant reduction in CRC cell proliferation. Conversely, forced expression of X enhanced CRC cell proliferation in vitro. The analysis of this model revealed that Gene X is regulated by a TGFbeta signal and likely promotes cell proliferation in CRC.