Prediction of susceptibility to anticancer agents by measuring the integrity of cell-free DNA circulating in the blood in patients with colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TOKUHISA Yoshihiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30379961)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordscell-free DNA / integrity / 大腸癌 / 化学療法 / 個別化医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circulating cell-free DNA (cfDNA) in plasma is a candidate molecular biomarker for malignant tumors. Unlike uniformly truncated DNA released from apoptotic cells, DNA released from dead cancer cells varies in size. Plasma DNA integrity, the ratio of longer fragments to shorter DNA fragment, may be clinically useful for detecting colorectal cancer progression.Patients and Methods:Plasma samples from 88 patients receiving chemotherapy(5-FU+Oxaliplatin) for advanced/metastatic colorectal cancer were assessed before chemotherapy. The cfDNA levels were analyzed by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction.Results:Cell-free DNA integrity additionally demonstrated a positive correlation to progression-free survial(184 days vs 254 days, HR of 1.93 , P = 0.03). Conclusion:cfDNA integrity measurement holds important clinical information and could become a useful tool for prediction of outcome from chemotherapy in metastatic colorectal cancer