Analysis of induced cancer stem-like sphere cells from de-differentiated human hepatocellular carcinoma cell lines to examine the molecular targets for the cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEDOMI Ryouichi  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10420514)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / がん幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer stem cells (CSCs) are thought to play important roles in therapy-resistance. In this study, we induced cancer stem-like cells from hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) cell lines using a unique medium, and examined their potential for resistance to anti-cancer drugs. Poorly differentiated HCC derived cell lines efficiently formed spheres of cells, but well-differentiated HCC-derived cells did not. Sphere cells showed increased stemness marker levels. We observed more CD44 variant-positive cells in Sphere cells than in parental cells. The cell viability of Sphere cells was significantly higher than that of parental cells in the presence of several anti-cancer drugs. Sphere cells showed higher ABCG2 and HIF1A mRNA expression and lower ROS production compared to parental cells. Our novel method successfully induced cancer stem-like cells, which possessed chemoresistance that was related to the cell cycle, drug efflux, and ROS.