The role of unfolded protein response on hepatic stellate cell in old liver ischemia reperfusion injury and liver regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Yusuke  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00448325)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Mitsuo  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10216070)
IMURA Satoru  徳島大学, 病院, 特任教授 (90380021)
MORINE Yuji  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (60398021)
OYADOMARI Seiichi  徳島大学, 疾患プロテオゲノム研究センター, 教授 (90502534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肝星細胞 / 加齢肝 / 肝再生 / 小胞体ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method of hepatic stellate cell (HSC) isolation from young and old mouse liver with low-speed centrifugation was established. Gene expression of liver regeneration related genes including HGF and TGFβ. The expression of HGF mRNA in old HSC was significantly lower than that in young HSC. Conditioned medium from old HSC promoted less liver regeneration compared with that from young HSC. For analysis of the difference in unfolded protein response (UPR) of them, HSC was stimulated with stress inducer. The expression of Bip (GRP78) which is sensor of UPR in old HSC was similar with young HSC.